Race Walking - Results

(Updated 14/09/2017)

RESULTS - RACE WALKING GRAND PRIX 2 - 26 AUG 2017 - BESTMED TUKS

RESULTS OF THE ASA 50KM AND INTERPROVINCIAL RACE WALKING CHAMIONSHIPS, YOUNGSFIELD MILITARY BASE, CAPE TOWN, 8 OCTOBER 2016

Results of the Chamberlain Capital Classic 10/21km run in Pretoria on Saturday 8 October 2016.

 

Finishers:

5km – 670

10km – 1400

 

21km – 1400

 

Walkers

10km

Men

Open 1 Gideon van Rensburg (Akasia) 70:56

Veterans  – None

Masters 1 Sarel Smith (BNAC) 72:20

Grandmasters 1 Open 1 Gideon van Rensburg (Akasia) 70:56

Great Grandmasters 1 Holger Wagner (RWFL) 71:51

80+ Frans de Ruijter (Eskom) 90:35

 

Women

Open 1 Frances Kichenbrand (GN Masters) 65:10

Veterans 1 Conita van Rensburg (Irene) 73:11

Masters 1 Frances Kichenbrand (GN Masters) 65:10

Grandmasters 1 Santa Falkner (RWFL) 74:16

Great Grandmasters 1 Jeanette Clements (GN Masters) 91:19

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Cameron Letele (RWFL) 1:52:26

Veterans 1 Cameron Letele (RWFL) 1:52:26

Masters 1 Hans Joythe (Solidarity) 2:31:09

Grandmasters 1 Hendrik Potgieter (VTM) 2:39:43

Great Grandmasters 1 SP Botha (PPMK) 2:41:18

 

Women

Open 1 Petro van Rensburg (RWFL) 2:48:46

Veterans 1 Isabel vd Schyff (PMWC) 3:07:22

Masters 1 Petro van Rensburg (RWFL) 2:48:46

Grandmasters - None

 

Great Grandmasters 1 Dot van Heerden (Fit 2000) 3:22:28

Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) 

 

Results of the MiWay Wally Hayward 10/21/42km run in Pretoria on Monday 2 May 2016

 

Finishers

42km – 3200

21km - 3100

10km – 2700

5km - 2000

 

 

 

WALKERS

10km

Men

Open Jaap Willemse (Irene) 51:01; 2 JJ Appel (GN Masters) 51:27; 3 Wayne Scott (Roodepoort) 54:07

Veterans 1 JJ Appel (GN Masters) 51:27

Masters 1 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 51:01

Grandmasters 1 Johannes Setshedi (Runavation) 74:29

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 67:44

80+ 1 Jan van de Venter (Irene) 1:55:44

 

Women

Open 1 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 68:04; 2 Carol Rothero (RWFL) 72:43; 3 Margie Sutherland (RWFL) 73:58

Veterans 1 Margie Sutherland (RWFL) 73:58

Masters 1 Carol Rothero (RWFL) 72:43

Grandmasters 1 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 68:04

Great Grandmasters 1 Yvonne Dietz (RWFL) 1:44:56

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Junior Moatshe (Naphuno) 2:07:39; 2 Husdie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 2:11:47; 3 Dave Ingram (Vitality) 2:22:10

Veterans 1 Husdie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 2:11:47

Masters 1 Dave Ingram (Vitality) 2:22:10

Grandmasters 1 Hendrik Potgieter (VTM) 2:32:10

Great Grandmasters 1 SP Botha (PPMK) 2:42:05

 

Women

Open 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:18:43; 2 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:20:05; 3 Jeanette Aucamp (KPMG) 2:31:00

Veterans 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:18:43

Masters 1 Anita Starkey (FFA) 2:33:30

Grandmasters 1  Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:20:05

Great Grandmasters 1 Dot van Heerden (Fit 2000)

 

42km

Men

Open 1 Cameron Letele (RWFL) 4:14:17; 2 Patrick Mabena (Corr Serv) 4:52:25; 3 Matsontso Mathebula (Arcadia) 4:57:57

Veterans 1 Cameron Letele (RWFL) 4:14:17

Masters 1 Serati Tshenye (PMWC) 5:29:09

 

Women - none

Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) 

 

 

 

KOLONADE  10KM & 21.1KM ROAD RACE – PRETORIA – SAT – 14/11/2015 :

WEATHER : Overcast

COURSE : Undulating,loop virtual double lapper.

FINISHERS : 10KM - 1281 ; 21.1KM – 1054 ; 5KM – est. 500

 

10KM WALK :

MEN :

OPEN : 1. Mthunzi Mnisi – Transnet – 49;56 ; 2. Lebauf van Beneke {ALSO 1stMASTER}  – RWFL – 50;12 ; 3. Vusi Hlongwane – RAC – 60;00

VET. : 1. Jaco Pienaar – PMWC – 01;19;18

MASTER : 1. Lebauf von Beneke – RWFL – 50;12

G.M. : 1. Ray Patterson – Irene – 01;03;14

G.G.M. : 1. Gerhard v.d.Raad – Irene – 01;07;11

80+ : 1. Frans Grobler – Transnet – N.T.T.

 

LADIES :

OPEN : 1. Rhoda Willemse – Aurecon – 01;03;02 ; 2. Winnie  Koekemoer – Love Running – 01;04;21 ; 3. Celeste Scheepers  {ALSO 1st VET.} – PMWC – 01;08;18

VET. : 1. Celeste Scheepers – PMWC – 01;06;18

MASTER : 1. Bernadette Gray – Bodywalk – 01;17;50

G.M. : 1. Winnie Koekemoer – Love Running – 01;04;21

G.G.M. : 1. Susan de Ruiter – Eskom Gijimas – 01;22;56

80+ : “None”

 

21.1KM WALK :

MEN :

OPEN : 1. Lebogang Shange – Transnet – 02;05;41 ; 2. Tebogo Betane – RAC – 02;17;24 ; 3. Joseph Appel – Wonderboom – 02;19;32

VET. : 1. Joseph Appel – Wonderboom – 02;19;32

MASTER : Hans Joythe – Solidariteit – 02;34;21

G.M. : 1. Danie Labuschagne – Irene – 02;26;43

G.G.M. : “None”

80+ : “None”

 

LADIES :

OPEN : 1. Sandra Steenkamp – Irene – 02;11;59 ; 2. Elsa Meyer – Irene  - 02;20;14 ; 3. “None”

VET. : 1. “None”

MASTER : 1. Sandra Steenkamp – Irene – 02;11;59

G.M. : 1. Elsa Meyer – Irene – 02;20;14

G.G.M. : “None”

80+ : “None” 

Results kindly supplied by Pete van der Merwe of Pete's Sound & Entertainment  

( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) 

 

 

RESULTS - ASA RACE WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS - YOUNGSFIELD MILITARY BASE, CAPE TOWN - 10 OCT 2015

 

Results of the Chamberlain Capital Classic 10/21km run in Pretoria on Saturday 10 October 2015

 

Finishers

5km – 1100

10km  - 2030

21km – 1585

 

Walkers

10km

Men

Open 1 Cameron Letele (Temp) 57:46

Veterans 1 Cameron Letele (Temp) 57:46

Masters 1 Hans Joythe (Solidarity) 71:20

Grandmasters 1 Wynand Breytenbach (Irene) 73:00

Great Grandmasters 1 Roy Brunette (Ndaba) 84:00

80+ 1 Frans Grobler (Transnet) 2:20:39

 

Women

Open 1 Susan Katrakazis (RWFL) 64:43

Veterans 1 Susan Katrakazis (RWFL) 64:43

Masters 1 Celeste Ruck (Love Running) 71:08

Grandmasters 1 Santa Falkner (RWFL) 75:46

Great Grandmasters 1 Yvonne Dietz (RWFL) 1:46:59

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Patriek Mabena (Corr Serv) 2:10:15

Veterans 1 Patriek Mabena (Corr Serv) 2:10:15

Masters 1 Jacques Niemand (PMWC) 2:29:56

Grandmasters 1 Hendrik Potgieter (VTM) 2:42:52

Great Grandmasters 1 SP Botha (Irene) 2:45:37

 

Women

Open 1 Liezel le Roux (RWFL) 2:29:59

Veterans - None

Masters 1 Lynette Gough (Irene) 2:49:11

Grandmasters 1 Janet Goodman (Wanderers) 2:46:27

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) 

 

4th ANNUAL  CLOVER IRENE VILLAGE MALL ROAD RACE – PRETORIA – SATURDAY – 19/09/2015 :

WEATHER : Overcast,Cold , Windy

ROUTE(S) : Circular

FINISHERS : 5KM : Est. 500 ; 10KM : 1433 ; 21.1KM : 1572

RACE RESULTS  : Corrected , Compiled & Finalized  by : Pete v.d.Merwe – Race Commentator


21.1KM WALKERS :

MEN :

OPEN : 1. Lebogang Shange – Transnet – 01;51;00 ; 2. Mhunzi Mnisi – Transnet – 01;52;24 ; 3. Jan Bester – ACRW – 02;08;18

VET. : 1. Sello Baloyi – DCS – 02;08;48

MASTER : 1. Jan Bester – ACRW – 02;08;18

G.M. : 1. Hendrik Potgieter – VTM – 02;30;29

G.G.M. : 1. Gerhard v.d.Raad – Irene – 02;22;42

WHEELCHAIR : 1. Etienne Brits – RWFL – 02;11;34

 

LADIES :

OPEN :  1. Sandra Steenkamp – Irene – 02;03;15 ; 2. Chanice Klink – Tuks – 02;11;16 ; 3. Rhoda Willemse – Aurecon – 02;13;42

VET. : 1. Analise Swart – PMWC – 02;40;25

MASTER : 1. Sandra Steenkamp – Irene – 02;03;15

G.M. :1. Elsa Meyer – Irene – 02;15;19

G.G.M. : 1. Dot van Heerden – Fit 2000 – 03;02;10

 

10KM WALKERS :

MEN :

OPEN : 1. Thando Lumkhwana – Transnet – 49;21 ; 2. Lebauf von Beneke – RWFL – 49;32 ; 3. Jeffrey Manamela – TEMP – 53;41

VET. : 1. Joseph Appel – Wonderboom – 01;01;35

MASTER : 1. Lebauf von Beneke – RWFL – 49;32

G.M. : 1. Danie Labuschagne – Irene – 01;08;57

G.G.M. : 1. Holger Wagner – RWFL – 01;09;15

 

LADIES :

OPEN : 1. Udelle de Winnaar – Nedbank CGA – 59;18 ; 2. Mariaan Serdyn – PMWC – 01;02;32 ; 3. Celeste Scheepers – PMWC – 01;04;20

VET. : 1. Mariaan Serdyn – PMWC – 01;02;32

MASTER : 1. Celeste Scheepers – PMWC – 01;04;20

G.M. : 1. Retha Knoetze – PMWC – 01;04;46

G.G.M. : 1. Kiebet Strauss – Agape – 01;16;58 

Results kindly supplied by Pete van der Merwe of Pete's Sound & Entertainment  

( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) 

 

Results of the Value Logistics Ou Voetpad 10/21km run in Pretoria on Saturday 12 September 2015

Finishers

5km -  600

10km - 1100

21km - 750

10km

Men

Open 1 Keith Reynolds (Irene) 56:29

Veterans 1 Keith Reynolds (Irene) 56:29

Masters 1 Hans Joythe (Solidarity) 66:08

Grandmasters 1 Gerry Joubert (RWFL) 71:15

Great Grandmasters 1 Holger Wagner (RWFL) 71:11

 

Women

Open 1 Susan Katrakazis (RWFL) 64:42

Veterans 1 Susan Katrakazis (RWFL) 64:42

Masters 1 Celeste Ruck (Love Running) 71:15

Grandmasters 1 Winnie Koekemoer (Love Running) 66:07

Great Grandmasters 1 Annetjie Greyvenstein (Irene) 66:13

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 2:16:35

Veterans – None

Masters 1 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 2:16:35

Grandmasters 1 Ben Pentz (RWFL) 2:23:57

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 2:27:29

 

Women

Open 1 Rhoda Willemse (Aurecon) 2:16:41

Veterans – None

Masters 1 Anita Starkey (RWFL) 2:32:08

Grandmasters 1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:17:00 

Great Grandmasters 1 Dot van Heerden (Fit 2000) 2:23:00

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) 

 

Results of the Sizwe Dr Motlana 10/21/42km run in Irene, Pretoria on Sunday 30 August (start time 12h00)

 

Finishers

10km – 450

21km – 660

42km – 360

 

Walkers

10km

Men

Open 1 Thompson Magagane (Nedbank) 58:02; 2 Mzwaka Kobue (PMWC) 61:11; 3 Siphiwe Noko (RWFL) 62:37

Veterans 1 JJ Appel (Wonderboom) 65:14

Masters 1 Simon Railo (ACRW) 67:22

Grandmasters 1 John Davies (BMW) 1:41:38

Great Grandmasters 1 Flip Viviers (ACRW) 77:39

80+ Frans Grobler (Transnet) 1:41:31

 

Women

Open 1 Udelle de Winaar (Nedbank) 62:37; 2 Mariaan Serdyn (PMWC) 66:30; 3 Tinkie Nortman (PMWC) 76:27

Veterans 1 Mariaan Serdyn (PMWC) 66:30

Masters 1 Tinkie Nortman (PMWC) 76:27

Grandmasters 1 Carol Rogers (RWFL) 90:07

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Thando Lumkwana (Transnet) 1:53:11; 2 Lewis Molise (Transnet) 2:05:54; 3 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 2:08:58

Veterans 1 Vusi Sigudu (Transnet) 2:12:59

Masters 1 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 2:08:58

Grandmasters 1 Chris Callaghan (Love Running) 2:32:09

 

Women

Open 1 Chanice Klink (Tuks) 2:25:54; 2 Rhoda Willemse (Aurecon) 2:27:03; 3 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:27:52

Veterans – none

Masters 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:27:52

Grandmasters 1 Rina Bekker (RWFL) 3:27:34

Great Grandmasters 1 Frances Steel (RWFL) 3:27:34

 

42km

Men

Open 1 Mthunzi Mnisi (Transnet) 4:26:02; 2 Jeffrey Manamela (Temp) 5:05:40

 

Women

 

Open 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 4:48:35

 

Results of the Spar Women’s 10km run in Pretoria on Saturday 29 August 2015 (Start time 14:00)

WALKERS

1 Anel Oosthuizen 53:08 UJ; 2 Sandra Steenkamp 57:07 Irene; 3 Udelle de Winnaar 58:53 Nedbank; 4 Elsa Meyer 63:25 Irene; 5 Mthatisi Mokhele 63:44 Gauteng Striders; 6 Rhoda Willemse 64:15 Aurecon; 7 Celeste Scheepers 65:28 Pta Military Walkers; 8 Mariaan Serdyn 66:45 Pta Military Walkers; 9 Lucia Willemse 67:22 Irene; 10 Retha Knoetze 68:08 Pta Military Walkers

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) 

 

Results of the Remax Wierie 10/21km run in Centurion on Saturday 22 August 2015

Finishers

10km – 1230

21km – 1030

Walkers

10km

Men

Open 1 Bennet de Klerk (Rustenburg Masters) 59:43

Veterans 1 Bennet de Klerk (Rustenburg Masters) 59:43

Masters 1 Hans Joythe (Solidarity) 70:11

Grandmasters 1 Gerry Joubert (RWFL) 71:44

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerard vd Raad (Irene) 77:58

 

Women

Open 1 Udelle de Winnaar (Nedbank) 59:10

Veterans 1 Elma King (Agape) 73:21

Masters 1 Celeste Ruck (Love Running) 70:10

Grandmasters 1 Retha Knoetze (PMWC) 68:15

Great Grandmasters 1 Kiebet Strauss (Agape) 79:19

Juniors 1 Udelle de Winnaar (Nedbank) 59:10

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Mthunzi Mnisi (Transnet) 1:45:54; 2 Thando Lumkwana (Transnet) 1:49:56; 3 Jeff Manamela (Malcolm X) 1:53:54

Veterans 1 Cameron Letele (Temp) 2:01:31; 2 Hudsie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 2:12:31; 3 Jaco Pienaar (PMWC) 2:58:36

Masters 1 Lebeauf von Beneke (RWFL) 1:54:09; 2 Kevin Phillips (Wanderers) 2:09:39; 3 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 2:15:16

Grandmasters 1 Chris Callaghan (Lover Running) 2:19:03; 2 Hendrik Potgieter (VTM) 2:34:06

 

Women

Open 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 2:05:44; 2 Chanice Klink (Tuks) 2:13:06; 3 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:15:32

Veterans 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 2:05:44; 2 Chene Kruger (PMWC) 2:59:29; 3 Isabel vd Schyff (PMWC) 3:03:15

Masters 1 Anita Starkey (RWFL) 2:32:20; 2 Tinkie Nortman (PMWC) 2:45:30; 3 Diana Boyd (Morningside) 2:49:52

Grandmasters 1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:15:32; 2 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 2:24:52

  Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

 

 

Results of the Ocean Basket Marcel van’t Slot 15km run in Pretoria on Saturday 15 August 2015

Finishers:

15km – 2420

5km - 850

 

Walkers

Men

Open 1 Thando Lumkwana (Transnet) 75:14; 2 Mthunzi Mnisi (Transnet) 78:26; 3 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 79:02

Veterans 1 Patrick Mabena (Corr Serv) 90:12; 2 Hudsie Hidsenberg (PMWC) 92:36; 3 JJ Appel (Wonderboom) 92:51

Masters 1 3 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 79:02; 2 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 93:02

Grandmasters 1 Ben Pentz (RWFL) 96:34; 2 Chris Callaghan (Love Running) 97:50

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 1:42:43

 

Women

Open 1 Udelle de Winnaar (Nedbank) 87:18; 2 Chanice Klink (Tuks) 90:11; 3 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 95:19

Veterans 1 Elma King (Agape) 1:51:09; 2 Susan Blignaut (Magnolia) 2:08:44; 3 Isabelle vd Schyff (PWMC) 2:09:07

Masters 1 Lynda Rhodes (RWFL) 1:53:28; 2 Diana Boyd (Morningside) 1:57:18

Grandmasters 1 Esla Meyer (Irene) 95:19; 2 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 1:40:40

Great Grandmasters 1 Kiebet Strauss (Agape) 2:00:34 

  Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

 

 

Results of the Castle Walk Centre 10km run in Pretoria on Monday 10 August 2015

Walkers

Men

Open 1 Thando Lumkwana (Transnet) 52:00; 2 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 54:50; 3 Sipho Mahlangu (Transnet) 56:00

Veterans 1 Hudsie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 63:10; 2 JJ Appel (Wonderboom) 65:20

Masters 1 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 54:50; 2 Simon Railo (ACRW) 64:00; 3 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 64:15

Grandmasters 1 Chris Callaghan (Love Running) 69:20; 2 Klasie Schoeman (PPMK) 73:02; 3 Holger Wagner (RWFL) 73:10

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 71:40; 2 Paul Kelly (RWFL) 82:10; 3 Willem Lubbinge (Maritimo) 92:30

Juniors 1 Andries Swart (UJ) 61:50

 

Women

Open 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 60:55; 2 Udelle de Winnaar (Nedbank) 63:46; 3 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 65:05

Veterans 1 Mariaan Serdyn (PMWC) 65:20; 2 Riette Herselman (ACRW) 71:19; 3 Chene Kruger (PMWC) 88:50

Masters 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 60:55; 2 Unita Hanekom (PMWC) 82:39; 3 Elna Botes (Irene) 83:10

Grandmasters 1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 65:05; 2 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 71:06; 3 Marie v Dyk (Irene) 85:00

Great Grandmasters 1 Kiebett Strauss (Agape) 85:05; 2 Susan de Ruijter (Eskom) 92:20

Juniors 1 Udelle de Winnaar (Nedbank) 63:46

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

  

Results of the @Health Winter Warmer 10/21km run in Centurion on Tuesday 16 June 2015

Start time: 14h00

Walkers

10km

Men

Open 1 Chris Callaghan (Love Running) 63:01; 2 Jaques Niemand (PMWC) 67:14; 3 Wynand Breytenbach (Irene) 72:08

Veterans – none

Masters 1 Jaques Niemand (PMWC) 67:14

Grandmasters 1 Chris Callaghan (Love Running) 63:01

Great Grandmasters 1 Frans Grobler (Transnet) 92:47

 

Women

Open 1 Mariaan Serdyn (PMWC) 63:01; 2 Bronwyn Lendrum (RWFL) 68:17; 3 Retha Knoetze (PMWC) 71:01

Veterans 1 Mariaan Serdyn (PMWC) 63:01

Masters 1 Daleen van Zyl (Tuks) 72:37

Grandmasters 1 Retha Knoetze (PMWC) 71:01

Great Grandmasters 1 Kiebet Strauss (Agape) 81:16

 

21km walkers

Men

Open 1  Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 2:27:31; Bernard Donnely (RAC) 2:33:34; 3 Theuns Nieuwoudt (Irene) 2:36:55

Veterans 1 Theuns Nieuwoudt (Irene) 2:36:55

Masters 1 Bernard Donnely (RAC) 2:33:34

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 2:27:31

 

Women

Open 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 2:10:13; 2 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:19:28; Winnie Koekemoer (Love Running) 2:20:18

Veterans 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:19:28

Masters 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 2:10:13

Grandmasters 1 Winnie Koekemoer (Love Running) 2:20:18

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

 

 

Results of the Run/walk for Bibles 10/21km run in Centurion on a cold and cloudy Saturday 27 June 2015

Walkers

10km

Men

Open 1 Jeff Manamela (Temp) 61:09; 2 Hudsie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 63:00; 3 Aaron Letele (Temp) 65:10

Veterans 1 Hudsie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 63:00

Masters 1 Alan Nemeti (Randburg) 68:43

Grandmasters 1 Wynand Breytenbach (Irene) 71:02

80+ Frans Grobler (Transnet) 95:51

 

Women

Open 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 66:15; 2 Martie Homan (Carltonville) 73:15; 2 Angela Pottinger (Irene) 75:59

Veterans 1 Chene Kruger (PMWC) 89:23

Masters 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 66:15

Grandmasters 1 Susan Grabe (Affies) 79:40

Great Grandmasters 1 Kiebet Strauss (Agape) 81:50

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 2:15:47; 2 Stephen Msimanga (BNAC) 2:20:10; 3 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 2:24:24

Veterans – none

Masters 1 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 2:15:47

Grandmasters 1 Hendrik Potgieter (VTM) 2:43:30

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 2:24:24

 

Women

Open 1 Lesley v Buuren (Wanderers) 2:04:13; 2 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 2:09:51; 3 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:17:49

Veterans 1 Marinda Neethling (Berts Bricks) 2:46:10

Masters 1 Lesley v Buuren (Wanderers) 2:04:13

 

Grandmasters 1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:17:49 

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

 

 

Results of the Love Running 10/21km run Pretoria on Saturday 16 May 2015

Finishers

10km – 1960

21km – 1300

WALKERS

10km

Men

Open 1 Siphiwe Noko (RWFL) 54:00; 2 Sipho Mahlangu (Transnet) 54:23; 3 Simon Railo (ACRW) 61:41; 4 Gustav Brink (Agape) 62:14; 5 Holger Wagner (RWFL) 70:54

Veterans 1 Gustav Brink (Agape) 62:14

Masters 1 Simon Railo (ACRW) 61:41

Grandmasters 1 Holger Wagner (RWFL) 70:54

Great Grandmasters 1 Flip Viviers (ACRW) 75:54

 

Women

Open 1 Sanet Botha (PMWC) 73:02; 2 Elma King (Agape) 75:22; 3 Anneline Maloney (PMWC) 77:20; 4 Sonja Senekal (RWFL) 77:59; 5 Liezel le Roux (RWFL) 79:42

Veterans 1 Elma King (Agape) 75:22

Masters 1 Susan Steyn (PMWC) 80:27

Grandmasters 1 Letha Kotze (Irene) NTT

Great Grandmasters 1 Kiebet Strauss (Agape) 83:28

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Thando Lumhwana (Transnet) 2:12:46; 2 Sello Baloi (Corr Serv) 2:13:29; 3 Hudsie Hudzenberg (PMWC) 2:15:16; 4 Josef Appel (Wonderboom) 2:17:01; 5 Dave Ingram (Vitality) 2:21:37

Veterans 1 Sello Baloi (Corr Serv) 2:13:29

Masters 1 Dave Ingram (Vitality) 2:21:37

Grandmasters 1 – None

Great Grandmasters 1 Sol Jacobs (Magnolia) 2:44:51

 

Women

Open1  Christene Malan (RWFL) 2:37:42; 2 Janet Goodman (Wanderers) 2:39:43; 3 Sharmoni Govender (Corr Serv) 2:40:28; 4 Annalise Swart (PMWC) 2:42:36; 5 Susan Grabe (Affies) 2:55:15

Veterans 1 Annalise Swart (PMWC) 2:42:36

Masters 1 Christene Malan (RWFL) 2:37:42

 

Grandmasters 1 Janet Goodman (Wanderers) 2:39:43

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

 

 

Results of the Rockets Wally Hayward 10/21/42km run in Centurion, Pretoria on Friday 1 May 2015

Finishers

42km – 3175

21km – 2870

10km – 2300

WALKERS

42km

Men

Open 1 Geoff Lipton-Smith (RWFL) 4:58:25

 

Women

Open 1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 4:37:53

 

21km

Men

Open 1 Josep Appel (Wonderboom) 2:15:21; 2 Hudsie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 2:15:23; 3 Dave Ingram (Discovery) 2:19:15

Veterans 1 Josep Appel (Wonderboom) 2:15:21

Masters 1 Dave Ingram (Discovery) 2:19:15

Grandmasters 1 Bernard Bisschof (RWFL) 2:33:20

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerard vd Raad (Irene) 2:23:25

 

Women

Open 1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:16:34; 2 Anita Starkey (RWFL) 2:29:44; 3 Sune Jordaan (Irene) 2:34:52

Veterans 1 Sune Jordaan (Irene) 2:34:52

Masters 1 Anita Starkey (RWFL) 2:29:44

Grandmasters 1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:16:34

Great Grandmasters 1 Dot van Heerden (Fit 2000) 3:07:27

 

10km

Men

Open 1 Wayne Scott (Roodepoort) 62:28; 2 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 62:35; 3 Wynand Breytenbach (Irene) 68:43

Veterans 1 Tjaan Kruger (SANDF) 75:18

Masters 1 Wayne Scott (Roodepoort) 62:28

Grandmasters 1 Wynand Breytenbach (Irene) 68:43

Great Grandmasters 1 Chris Louw (Nedbank) 96:34

Great Great Grandmasters (80+) 1 Jan van Deventer (Irene) 98:07

 

Women

Open 1 Ronel Viljoen (Tuks) 60:38; 2 Mariaan Serdyn (PMWC) 60:59; 3 Winnie Koekemoer (Love Running) 64:49

Veterans 1 Mariaan Serdyn (PMWC) 60:59

Masters 1 Celeste Ruck (Love Running) 66:41

Grandmasters 1 Winnie Koekemoer (Love Running) 64:49

 

Great Grandmasters 1 Annetjie Greyvenstein (Irene) 65:55

 Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

 

 






Designed by AiNet Internet Marketing


      © 2012  Athletics Gauteng North   -   Design   © 2012   AiNet Marketing CC